Prime Electrical & Data Services
Supply chain emissions
Suppliers for the prefabricated electrical modules Prime builds for hyperscale data centres, with estimated annual emissions ranked highest to lowest. Physical-unit methods are used where material mass is known (cable, steel containment); spend-based EEIO factors are used elsewhere and flagged accordingly.
Assessed supplier emissions
24,702 t CO2-e
Scope 3 Category 1, per year
Annual procurement covered
$83.3M
Materials & equipment spend
Share of Prime's total footprint
≈ 85%
Scope 3 dominates the inventory
Ranked supplier inventory
| Rank | Supplier | What they supply | Annual volume | Method & factor | t CO2-e / yr | % of top 10 | Data quality | Actions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Schneider Electric Australia MV/LV switchgear, busway & prefabricated power skids | Prefabricated power skids, MV ring main units, LV switchboards, EcoStruxure busway, Galaxy UPS and PDU equipment for prefabricated data hall modules. | ~46 prefabricated power skid assemblies, 1,300 m busway, 38 LV switchboards $14.5M spend | spend based 0.3 kg CO2-e/AUDEEIO factor – electrical equipment manufacturing (AUD, 2024 basis) | 4,350 | 17.6% | medium | |
| 2 | Prysmian Australia (Olex) LV/MV power cable & copper conductor | XLPE LV and MV power cable, busbar trunking cable, copper and aluminium conductor for data hall reticulation and generator feeders. | ~1,150 tonnes of copper-based cable delivered annually $12.8M spend | physical 3200 kg CO2-e/tonneCopper cable cradle-to-gate intensity, ICA/industry EPD average (3.2 t CO2-e per tonne) | 3,680 | 14.9% | high | |
| 3 | Cummins South Pacific Standby diesel generation | 2.0–2.75 MVA standby diesel generator sets, enclosures, fuel systems and controls for critical power on prefabricated data centre builds. | ~34 generator sets (approx. 78 MVA installed capacity) $11.8M spend | spend based 0.28 kg CO2-e/AUDEEIO factor – engine and generator manufacturing (AUD, 2024 basis) | 3,304 | 13.4% | medium | |
| 4 | ABB Australia MV switchgear, transformers & drives | MV primary switchgear, dry-type and cast-resin transformers, protection relays and variable speed drives for cooling plant. | ~28 MV switchboard sections, 22 transformers, protection and drive packages $9.2M spend | spend based 0.32 kg CO2-e/AUDEEIO factor – heavy electrical equipment manufacturing (AUD, 2024 basis) | 2,944 | 11.9% | medium | |
| 5 | Vertiv Australia UPS, PDU & prefabricated power/cooling modules | Modular UPS systems, rack PDUs, thermal management units and prefabricated power modules for data hall fitout. | ~26 UPS modules and 14 prefabricated power/cooling modules $7.6M spend | spend based 0.3 kg CO2-e/AUDEEIO factor – electrical equipment manufacturing (AUD, 2024 basis) | 2,280 | 9.2% | medium | |
| 6 | NHP Electrical Engineering Products Switchboard components & distribution | Switchboard build components, circuit protection, metering, enclosures and control gear used in Prime's own prefabricated assemblies. | Components for ~120 distribution and control boards built in-house $8.1M spend | spend based 0.26 kg CO2-e/AUDEEIO factor – electrical component wholesale/manufacture (AUD, 2024 basis) | 2,106 | 8.5% | low | |
| 7 | Eaton Industries Australia LV switchboards & UPS | LV distribution switchboards, busway, UPS systems and metering for data hall and support building electrical. | ~31 LV boards and associated UPS/metering equipment $6.4M spend | spend based 0.3 kg CO2-e/AUDEEIO factor – electrical equipment manufacturing (AUD, 2024 basis) | 1,920 | 7.8% | medium | |
| 8 | Wilson Transformer Company Distribution transformers (Australian manufactured) | Oil-filled and cast-resin distribution transformers manufactured in Wodonga VIC for data centre substations. | ~24 distribution transformers (approx. 62 MVA) $5.2M spend | spend based 0.3 kg CO2-e/AUDEEIO factor – heavy electrical equipment manufacturing (AUD, 2024 basis) | 1,560 | 6.3% | medium | |
| 9 | Legrand Australia (Cablofil) Cable containment & tray systems | Galvanised steel cable tray, ladder, basket and containment systems, plus wiring accessories for prefabricated modules. | ~620 tonnes of galvanised steel containment $4.1M spend | physical 2500 kg CO2-e/tonneGalvanised steel section cradle-to-gate intensity, worldsteel/EPD average (2.5 t CO2-e per tonne) | 1,550 | 6.3% | high | |
| 10 | CommScope Australia Structured cabling & fibre | Fibre trunk assemblies, Cat6A copper structured cabling, patch panels and racks for data hall interconnect. | ~980 fibre trunks and 42 km structured cabling $3.6M spend | spend based 0.28 kg CO2-e/AUDEEIO factor – communications equipment manufacturing (AUD, 2024 basis) | 1,008 | 4.1% | medium | |
| Total — all assessed suppliers (Scope 3 Category 1) | 24,702 | 100% | ||||||
Reduction opportunities by supplier
Schneider Electric Australia
4,350 tSpecify SF6-free MV switchgear and request EPD-backed low-carbon variants; consolidate skid designs to reduce steel and copper mass.
Supplier commitment: Net zero across value chain by 2050; SBTi validated targets; publishes EPDs for most switchgear ranges
Prysmian Australia (Olex)
3,680 tSwitch suitable feeders from copper to aluminium, optimise cable schedules to cut over-length waste, and return drums and offcuts to closed-loop copper recycling.
Supplier commitment: SBTi validated 1.5°C target; publishes cable EPDs
Cummins South Pacific
3,304 tSpecify HVO-compatible gensets and commissioning on renewable diesel to cut commissioning-stage Scope 1 and client Scope 3.
Supplier commitment: Destination Zero strategy; 2030 facility emissions targets; HVO-capable engines available
ABB Australia
2,944 tPrefer amorphous-core and high-efficiency transformers, and request EPDs at tender stage rather than post-award.
Supplier commitment: Carbon neutral own operations by 2030; SBTi validated; EcoSolutions labelled product range
Vertiv Australia
2,280 tSelect lithium-ion over VRLA where cycle life justifies it, and specify high-efficiency eco-mode UPS to cut client operational emissions.
Supplier commitment: Science-based targets set for Scope 1, 2 and 3; efficiency-rated product portfolio
NHP Electrical Engineering Products
2,106 tRequest supplier-specific emissions data to replace spend-based estimates — currently the lowest data quality in the inventory.
Supplier commitment: Australian distributor; sustainability reporting emerging, limited product-level carbon data
Eaton Industries Australia
1,920 tStandardise board designs across projects to reduce copper busbar and sheet steel mass per MW delivered.
Supplier commitment: SBTi validated near-term targets; carbon neutral operations target 2030
Wilson Transformer Company
1,560 tLeverage local manufacture in tender responses (lower upstream transport) and request measured factory energy data for a supplier-specific factor.
Supplier commitment: Australian manufacturer; local supply shortens freight leg materially versus imported units
Legrand Australia (Cablofil)
1,550 tSpecify high recycled-content or EAF-route steel containment — a shift to EAF steel could cut this line by roughly 40%.
Supplier commitment: SBTi validated targets; extensive EPD library across containment range
CommScope Australia
1,008 tPre-terminated factory assemblies reduce on-site offcut waste; request product carbon footprints for major SKUs.
Supplier commitment: SBTi validated near-term targets; product carbon footprint data available on request
How these numbers were produced
- Supplier identities reflect the major electrical equipment manufacturers and distributors actually used for prefabricated data centre power and data infrastructure in Australia.
- Annual volumes and spend are modelled estimates based on Prime's project mix (Vantage Tullamarine 64MW, AWS 063/064, MEL07) and typical equipment content per MW of critical load. They are not extracted from Prime's accounts payable ledger.
- Cable and containment use physical cradle-to-gate intensities (3.2 t CO2-e per tonne copper cable; 2.5 t CO2-e per tonne galvanised steel). Remaining categories use spend-based EEIO factors of 0.26–0.32 kg CO2-e per AUD.
- Spend-based estimates carry ±40% uncertainty. Replacing them with supplier-specific Environmental Product Declarations is the single highest-value data improvement available.
- Supplier climate commitments listed are publicly stated positions and should be re-verified before being quoted in a tender submission.